FARANDULANOTICIAS

Knights and Knaves, Part 2


This time, we have our two individuals contradicting each other. Someone is lying, and so someone must be a knave. You can see the original problem here.

Solution

If you assume the first person, A, is telling the truth, then B is a knave and must be lying. B says, «neither of us are knaves,» but if he is a knave as A claims then this is a lie, which checks out.

Alternatively, if you assume B is telling the truth when he says, «neither of us are knaves,» then they must both be knights. But A said, «B is a knave,» and if they are both knights then this is a lie, and knights, of course, never lie. So B cannot be telling the truth.

 

TE INTERESA>>  Stream It Or Skip It?
preview for Popular Mechanics All Sections

Therefore, A is a knight and B is a knave.

There are many more knights and knaves walking around this island, so make sure to come back next week for another conversation with them!

*See all of our riddles here.

Headshot of Jay Bennett

Associate Editor

Jay Bennett is the associate editor of PopularMechanics.com. He has also written for Smithsonian, Popular Science and Outside Magazine. 

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada.

Botón volver arriba